2020 Batavia Country Club Junior Golf Camp

Conducted by instructors Tom Tucker, W.G.T.F. "Top 100 Golf Teacher",
and Roxanne Noeth, 11 time BCC Women's Club Champion,
and Head Coach of the Byron-Bergen H.S. Men's Basketball Team


Website - TomTuckerGolf.com    




PLEASE CLICK OR SCROLL DOWN TO SEE YOUR WEEK


Pee Wee Boys and Girls       Junior - Senior Boys and Girls



Pee Wee Division Boys and Girls Ages 7-10, 07/27/20 through 08/31/20

This year we did photo's of the teams that the kids had for the daily scramble competition, they selected their own team name.
Story line below photo's.

CHAMPIONS



Maisse Yunker, Girls Champion, Jack Hilchey, Boys Champion


MEDALISTS



L to R: Alice Santy - Girls Putting Champion, Hudson George - Boys Chipping Champion,
Maisse Yunker - Overrall Girls Champion
Owen Glazier - Boys Putting Champion, Jack Hilchey - Overall Boys Champion


BILLS



L to R: Melina Moscicki, Jake Gehlert, Will Campbell, Will Taylor, Nico Calarco-Smith


PUTTING KINGS



L to R: Blake Cummings, Noah Zimmerman, Alice Santy, Brady Glazier, Owen Glazier


RAPTORS



L to R: Jacob Rosenbeck, Nolan Rogers, Hudson George, Mason Dilker
Absent: Brooklyn Jachimowicz


HARD HITTERS



L to R: Maisse Yunker, Camden Reimer, Sawyer George, Jack Hilchey



The Pee Wee players experienced great weather for the most part, and a had great week for golf!

The Friday Tournament saw last year's Boys Division Champion, Hudson George, come in tied with Jack Hilchey both shooting a fine score of 32 for their 6 hole tournament. Jack Hilchey prevailed in the tight playoff, preventing Hudson from two in a row.

In the Girls Division, Maisse Yunker won in a playoff over newsomer Alice Santy.

Closest to the pin winner on hole 11 was Maisse Yunker for the girls, and Jack Hilchey for the boys. Long drive winner on hole 14 was Sawyer George for the boys, and Maisse Yunker for the girls.

Other contests and winners were:
  • Putting Contest Medalist - Boys - Owen Glazier in an exciting playoff with Blake Cummings
  • Putting Contest Medalist - Girls - Maisse Yunker
  • Chipping Contest Medalist - Boys - Hudson George in a playoff with Camden Reimer
  • Chipping Contest Medalist - Girls - Maisse Yunker
  • Lag Putting Contest - Boys - Hudson George in an extended playoff with his brother Sawyer George
  • Lag Putting Contest - Girls - Alice Santy
The kids had fun, we hope to see them all next year.







Junior - Senior Boys and Girls Division Ages 11-15, 08/03/20 - 08/07/20

This year we did photo's of the teams that the kids had for the daily scramble competition, they selected their own team name.
Story line below photo's.

CHAMPIONS



Jada Fite, Girls Champion, Aiden Warner, Boys Champion


MEDALISTS



L to R: Gianna Faletti - Girls Chipping Champion, Jada Fite - Girls Overall Champion, Girls Putting Champion,
Mark Holthaus - Boys Junior Chipping Champion, Brayden Jachimowicz - Junior Boys Overall Champion
Mark Caparco Junior Putting Champion
Absent - Aiden Warner Boys Overall Champion. Brady Williams Senior Boys Chipping Champion


YANKEES



L to R: Clarissa Milliman, Mark Holthaus, Brayden Jachimowicz, Jada Fite, Noah Calarco-Smith


CHOW



L to R: Parker Cohen, Michala Faulkner, Colton Yasses, Quinton Cummings, Hudson Luft


SLICERS



L to R: Lyllian Miller, Gianna Faletti, Natalie Hamm, Carsen Warner, Eli Williams


GOLFISH



L to R: Caroline Luft, Riley Yunker, Aiden Warner, Brady Williams, Mark Caparco



The Junior - Senior week players had great weather for golf all week long.

At the Friday Tournament, the Junior Boys Division had a tie in regulation for the Champion title, with Brayden Jachimowicz and Mark Caparco both carding 37's. Brayden won the Championship in the first playoff contest.

The Senior Boys Division was won going away by Aiden Warner, who finished 4 strokes ahead of the next closest competitor, his golfing buddy Colton Yasses.

The Girls Division (all Juniors) was destroyed by Jada Fite with a scintillating 34, 8 strokes ahead of her nearest competitor.

Closest to the pin winner on hole 7 for Junior Boys was Noah Calarco-Smith, for Senior Boys it was a tie between Quinton Cumings and Brady Williams. For the Girls it was Caroline Luft. Long Drive for Junior Boys was Brayden Jachimowicz, for Senior Boys it was Aiden Warner with a real bomb, and for the Girls it was Lyllion Miller.

Last but not least, Mark Caparco relieved Coach Tucker of $10 with a beautiful pitch shot into the target at the range. (Glad I didn't make it $20 like I was thinking.)

Other contests and winners were:
  • Putting Contest Medalist - Junior Boys - Mark Caparco
  • Putting Contest Medalist - Senior Boys - Aiden Warner
  • Putting Contest Medalist - Girls - Jada Fite
  • Chipping Contest Medalist - Junior Boys - Mark Holthaus
  • Chipping Contest Medalist - Senior Boys - Brady Williams
  • Chipping Contest Medalist - Girls - Gianna Faletti
  • Lag Putting Contest - Boys - Quinton Cummings
  • Lag Putting Contest - Girls - Jada Fite
  • Pitching Target - Boys - Brady Williams in an exciting tie breaker with Aiden Warner
  • Pitching Target - Girls - Gianna Faletti
The kids had fun, we hope to see them all next year.






[ Golf Lessons from Tom Tucker - Class "A" Teaching Professional - WGTF "Top 100 Golf Teacher" ]